Two-Step Login Token Registration

Service Description

While UO operations are modified due to COVID-19, new token distribution is extremely limited. Employees are strongly encouraged to register a mobile or home landline phone until campus operations return to normal.

Employees who don't have personal devices available to use with Duo can make an appointment to pick up a token from Eugene campus. Staff are available for appointments between the hours of 1 PM - 4 PM, Monday - Friday.

To request a token appointment:

  1. As a reminder, you must first submit a Remote Exception Request to be granted permission to visit campus
  2. Visit Two-Step Login support and click Request Help
  3. Select the option for "I would like to request a hardware token"
  4. Work with USS staff to identify a time in the window listed above.
  5. Attend your appointment and receive your token
  6. Return to this page, and click Register Token, then complete the form

This service is used to register hardware tokens with the logged in user's account.

Registration is not immediate. Token submissions are registered by an automated process that runs approximately every 15 minutes. Users will receive email confirmation from the UO Service Portal when their token is ready for use. If token registration fails, staff will provide support in the order tickets are received.

If you need help with other two-step login issues, including registration of a YubiKey or other HOTP device, please use the Two-Step Login Support service to request support.

Token Options

UO currently has two token types that can be registered with this service entry:
 
  • Duo Digipass Tokens (front: says DUO, green button; back: 10-digit serial number)
  • Feitian c100 Tokens (front: says OTP c100, red button; back: 13-digit serial number)
The image below is an example to indicate where to find your serial number.
 
If you do not have a physical token in your hand right now, please read in the Service Description above about how to pick up your own token. 
 
An infographic showing the backs of the two token types.

Available To

Two-step login is currently implemented for UO services on a service-by-service basis. Faculty and staff who use designated services are required to use two-step login, and this service is available to that population.

Requirements

Users must be enrolled in two-step login to use this service.

Accessing the Service

Two-step login is currently implemented for UO services on a service-by-service basis. Faculty and staff who use designated services are required to use two-step login, and this service is available to that population.

Documentation

Visit the Two-Step Login section of the knowledge base for related how-to articles.

Support Contact

Click the Request Help button on this page to register a new token.

If you need help using this service, or need help with two-step login issues that aren't related to tokens, please use the Two-Step Login support service to request support.

Service Levels

Token submissions are registered by an automated process that runs approximately every 15 minutes. Users will receive email confirmation from the UO Service Portal when their token is ready for use. If token registration fails, staff will provide support in the order tickets are received.

If token registration fails, staff will provide support in the order tickets are received.

Service Charges

General use of the two-step login service is free. Information Services provides Duo D-100 Digipass GO6 tokens to users who request one.

Service Provider

Information Services

Aliases

Two-Factor Authentication, Second-Factor, Multi-Factor, 2FA, Duo

Related Services

Two-Step Login SupportShibboleth Single-Sign OnDuck ID Self-Service

 
Register Token

Details

39343
Created
Wed 10/2/19 5:05 PM
Modified
Fri 6/26/20 12:53 PM